Back to Standards Index

Delivering TAE qualifications

Standards: Clause 1.21, 1.22, 1.23, 1.24

1.21. Prior to 1 January 2016, to deliver any AQF qualification or skill set from the Training and Education Training Package (or its successor) the RTO must ensure all trainers and assessors delivering the training and assessment:

a)  hold the training and assessment qualification at least to the level being delivered; or b) have demonstrated equivalence of competencies.

1.22. From 1 January 2016, to deliver any AQF qualification or skill set from the Training and Education Training Package (or its successor) the RTO must ensure all trainers and assessors delivering the training and assessment hold the training and assessment qualification at least to the level being delivered.

1.23. From 1 January 2017, to deliver the training and assessment qualification specified in Item 1 of Schedule 1, or any assessor skill set from the Training and Education Training Package (or its successor), the RTO must ensure all trainers and assessors delivering the training and assessment:

a)     hold the qualification specified in Item 5 of Schedule 1; or
b)     work under the supervision of a trainer that meets the requirement set out in (a) above.

1.24. The RTO must ensure that any individual working under supervision under Clause 1.23.b) holds the qualification specified in Item 1 of Schedule 1 and does not determine assessment outcomes.

Note: from 1 January 2017, the requirements set out in Clause 1.22 continue to apply to any other AQF qualification or skill set from the Training and Education Training Package (or its successor).

QCI considerations

  • How does your RTO ensure that a potential new TAE trainer assessor has the required credentials?
  • How do you verify that the transcripts are authentic?
  • Where are copies of their credentials kept?

Scenario 1

Where will th

Scenario 2

Question

Will you an?

If you do conduct a mapping a

Scenario 2

Question

Will you an?

If you do conduct a mapping a