Back to Standards Index

Facilities

Standards: Clause 1.3

The RTO has, for all of its scope of registration, and consistent with its training and assessment strategies, sufficient:

d) facilities, whether physical or virtual, and equipment to accommodate and support the number of learners undertaking the training and assessment.

Related documents

ASQA Fact sheet – WHS for educational premises

Related links

QCI considerations

Appropriate and sufficient facilities and equipment for every unit of competence must be available if there is to be quality training and assessment.

Facilities consist of any of the following environments and include any equipment that is a normal part of that environment:
  • Training rooms
  • Workplace environments
  • Simulation environments
  • Outdoor environments
  • Computer rooms

Delivery at external premises
Is your RTO delivering training or conducting an assessment at someone else’s premises? if so,

  • do you have a written agreement in place or is the use covered by a general agreement when you hired the space ( e.g. hotel conference room)?
  • what process do you have in place to ensure that the facilities and equipment meet WHS requirements?

Scenario 1

Where will th

Scenario 2

Question

Will you an?

If you do conduct a mapping a

Scenario 2

Question

Will you an?

If you do conduct a mapping a