Back to Standards Index

Fees – protection

Standards: Clause 7.3
Where the RTO requires, either directly or through a third party, a prospective or current learner to prepay fees in excess of a total of $1500 (being the threshold prepaid fee amount), the RTO must meet the requirements set out in the Requirements for Fee Protection in Schedule 6.

Related documents

Standards for RTOs – Schedule 6

Related links

ASQA website: Protecting pre-paid fees

QCI considerations

Read Schedule 6 and ensure that the RTO is compliant with requirements.

Back to Standards Index

Fees – protection

Standards: Clause 7.3
Where the RTO requires, either directly or through a third party, a prospective or current learner to prepay fees in excess of a total of $1500 (being the threshold prepaid fee amount), the RTO must meet the requirements set out in the Requirements for Fee Protection in Schedule 6.

Related documents

Standards for RTOs – Schedule 6

Related links

ASQA website: Protecting pre-paid fees

QCI considerations

Read Schedule 6 and ensure that the RTO is compliant with requirements.

Scenario 1

Where will th

Scenario 2

Question

Will you an?

If you do conduct a mapping a

Scenario 2

Question

Will you an?

If you do conduct a mapping a