Back to Standards Index

Resources

Standards: Clause 1.3

The RTO has, for all of its scope of registration, and consistent with its training and assessment strategies, sufficient:
a) trainers and assessors to deliver the training and assessment;
b) educational and support services to meet the needs of the learner cohort/s undertaking the training and assessment;
c) learning resources to enable learners to meet the requirements for each unit of competency, and which are accessible to the learner regardless of location or mode of delivery; and
d) facilities, whether physical or virtual, and equipment to accommodate and support the number of learners undertaking the training and assessment.

Related documents

Related links

ASQA website: 

QCI considerations

This clause is about sufficiency. Does your RTO have enough resources to deliver quality training and assessment to all enrolled learners?

a) Human resources
What is your RTO’s ratio of trainer to learners?

b) Learner support services
Is there sufficient appropriate support available to cater for the number and nature of learners?

c) Learning resources
Are there sufficient copies of learning and assessment material to ensure that all learners, no matter where they live or the mode of delivery, have full access to them for the length of time they need them?

d) Facilities and equipment
Are there enough suitable training rooms? Is the right sort of equipment available and is there enough of it for each unit of competency?

 

 

 

 

 

Scenario 1

Where will th

Scenario 2

Question

Will you an?

If you do conduct a mapping a

Scenario 2

Question

Will you an?

If you do conduct a mapping a