Back to Standards Index

Trainer Assessor credentials

Standards: Clause 1.14, 1.15

1.14. The RTO’s training and assessment is delivered only by persons who have:

a)  prior to 1 January 2016, the training and assessment qualification specified in Item 1 or Item 2 of Schedule 1, or demonstrated equivalence of competencies; and
b)  from 1 January 2016, the training and assessment qualification specified in Item 1 or Item 2 of Schedule 1.

1.15. Where a person conducts assessment only, the RTO ensures that the person has:

a)  prior to 1 January 2016, the training and assessment qualification specified in Item 1 or Item 2 or Item 3 of Schedule 1, or demonstrated equivalence of competencies; and
b)  from 1 January 2016, Item 1 or Item 2 or Item 3 of Schedule 1.

QCI considerations

  • How does your RTO ensure that a potential new trainer assessor has the required credentials?
  • How do you verify that the transcripts are authentic?
  • Where are copies of their credentials kept?
  • Is it documented how a trainer assessor will be supervised if they do not have the required credentials?

Scenario 1

Where will th

Scenario 2

Question

Will you an?

If you do conduct a mapping a

Scenario 2

Question

Will you an?

If you do conduct a mapping a