Back to Standards Index

Trainer supervision

Standards: Clause 1.17, 1.18, 1.19, 1.20

1.17. Where the RTO, in delivering training and assessment, engages an individual who is not a trainer or assessor, the individual works under the supervision of a trainer and does not determine assessment outcomes.

1.18. The RTO ensures that any individual  working under the supervision of a trainer under Clause 1.17:
a)  holds the skill set defined in Item 4 of Schedule 1 or, prior to 1 January 2016, is able to demonstrate equivalence of competencies;
b)  has vocational competencies at least to the level being delivered and assessed;
c)  has current industry skills directly relevant to the training and assessment being provided.

1.19. Where the RTO engages an individual under Clause 1.17, it ensures that the training and assessment complies with Standard 1.

1.20. Without limiting Clauses 1.17 – 1.19, the RTO:
a)  determines and puts in place:
i)   the level of the supervision required; and
ii)   any requirements, conditions or restrictions considered necessary on the individual’s involvement in the provision of training and collection of assessment evidence; and

b)  ensures that trainers providing supervision monitor and are accountable for all training provision and collection of assessment evidence by the individual under their supervision

QCI considerations

  • Does your RTO have a documented policy about how to manage a new trainer who has not completed the current TAE qualification?
  • How does your RTO determine who will supervise a trainer who is not yet qualified?
  • Are the supervisor’s duties documented and provided to both supervising and supervised persons?
  • Is there a time limit on any such arrangement?

Scenario 1

Where will th

Scenario 2

Question

Will you an?

If you do conduct a mapping a

Scenario 2

Question

Will you an?

If you do conduct a mapping a

Contact us

About us

Terms and Conditions